UNCG Concert and Lecture Series Banner

University Concert and Lecture Series
UNC Greensboro

UNC Greensboro’s University Concert and Lecture Series is the oldest continuous concert and lecture series in the state of North Carolina. Charles Duncan McIver, the University founder and first president, began an Entertainment Course in 1893–94 with a series of lectures by Greensboro locals and readings from Shakespeare by a traveling actor. Music was added in 1894–95, and by 1895 the University and Greensboro YMCA joined to sponsor a Combined Entertainment Course of eight performances. Beginning in 1913 students were charged an annual concert-lecture fee to support concert and lecture programs, which were held at downtown theatres. These performances were moved on campus with the opening of the UNCG Auditorium in 1927 where they are still performed today. During the twentieth century, the University Concert and Lecture Series hosted such luminaries as Thomas Mann, Bertrand Russell, Robert Frost, Eleanor Roosevelt, Alvin Ailey American Dance Theatre, Wynton Marsalis, Isaac Stern, the San Francisco Opera, and the Hague Philharmonic. For a complete roster of all artists who have appeared on the series, please see the listing below.


2020–2021
Margaret Atwood
Geena Davis
Kelli O’Hara
Malpaso Dance Company
Denise Murrell
Sphinx Virtuosi
Shana Tucker

2019–2020
Anderson & Roe
Camille A. Brown and Dancers
Nick Cave
Renée Fleming
Emmylou Harris

2018–2019
Alan Alda
Alexander Bernstein and Lara Downes
Herbie Hancock
Audra McDonald
Mark Morris Dance Group
Carrie Mae Weems

2017–2018
Sanford Biggers
Rhiannon Giddens
Lynn Harrell
Juilliard String Quartet
Limon Dance Company
South Pacific (Triad Stage)
Colson Whitehead

2016–2017
Jazz at Lincoln Center Orchestra feat. Wynton Marsalis
Bill T. Jones / Arnie Zane Dance Company

2015–2016
Lynn Harrell
Del McCoury Band
NY Polyphony
Thomas Sousa and his Band
Universes
Hank Willis

2014–2015
Philip Glass & Timothy Fain
Nadja Salerno-Sonnenberg
SITI Company
Paul Taylor Dance Company

2013–2014
Kyle Abraham / Abraham.In.Motion
Ellis & Jason Arsalis
Doug Elkins Choreography, Etc.
Peter Rowan & Chatham County Line

2012–2013
Maya Angelou
Keigwin + Company
MC Lyte
Time for Three

2012–2013
American Shakespeare Center
Carolina Chocolate Drops
Evidence, A Dance Company
North Carolina Symphony
The Second City

2010–2011
Bill Charlap Trio
Chinese Opera Orchestra
Bill T. Jones/ Arnie Zane Dance Company
The Tallis Scholars
Doc Watson and David Holt

2009–2010
Marc-André Hamelin
Moscow Festival Ballet: Coppelia
Porgy and Bess
San Francisco Jazz Collective
Soweto Gospel Choir

2008–2009
African Children’s Choir
Martha Graham Dance Company
The Irish Tenors
Patti LuPone
Moscow Festival Ballet: Swan Lake

2007–2008
Neil Berg’s 100 Years of Broadway
Chris Botti
Capitol Steps
Pilobolus
Saint Petersburg Ballet: Romeo and Juliet
Lilly Tomlin

2006–2007
Broadway musical: Man of La Mancha
Moscow Festival Ballet: Sleeping Beauty
Max Weinberg with the UNCG Jazz Ensemble

2005–2006
Betty Buckley
Flamenco Vivo with Carlota Santana
Mame
MOMIX “Passion”
Royal Drummers of Brundi
Bonnie Rideout with the City of Washington Pipe Band
Chita Rivera

2004–2005
Lou Rawls: Rawls Sings Sinatra, Rawls Sings Rawls
Tavis Smiley
Yiddish Cup Klezmer Band

2003–2004
Titanic: The Musical
The Moscow Radio Symphony Orchestra and Chorus
The Moscow Festival Ballet: Cinderella
Mark Russell

2003–2004
The Acting Company
Chanticleer
Denyce Graves

2003–2004
Mandy Patinkin
The Shanghai Ballet

1997–1998
Nel Carter
Georgian State Dance Company
Kronos Quartet
Patti Lupone
My Children! My Africa!
Stuttgart Philharmonic Orchestra
Richard Stoltzman, Clarinet
STOMP

1996–1997
The Bolshoi Symphony Orchestra
Flying Karamazov Brothers
Having Our Say
Marilyn Horne
Kiss of the Spiderwoman
The Moscow Festival Ballet
Christopher Parkening with the Colorado String Quartet

1995–1996
Crazy for You
Angels in America: Millennium Approaches
Angels in America: Perestroika
André Watts
Mark Morris Dance Group
Midori
Waverly Consort

1994–1995
Ballet Theatre de Bordeaux
Emerson String Quartet
Samuel Ramey and the North Carolina Symphony
Red Star Army Chorus
The Secret Garden
Isaac Stern
Ben Vereen

1993–1994
City of Angels
The Kings Singers
Martha Graham Modern Dance Theatre
Yo-Yo Ma and Emanuel Ax
San Francisco Opera: Die Fledermaus
George Shearing and Joe Williams
1992–1993
Alvin Ailey American Dance Theatre 
James Galway
National Orchestra of Spain
Once on This Island
Mandy Patinkin
Billy Taylor

1991–1992
Glasnost
Butterfly
ltzhak Perlman
Philarmonia Hungarica
Pippin
Paul Taylor Dance Ensemble

1990–1991
Boys Choir of Harlem
The Feld Ballet
Hanover Band
Lezginka
North Carolina Symphony
Mark Russell
Sarafina
Paul Winter Consort

1989–1990
Asolo Theatre: Blithe Spirit
Canadian Brass
Dreamgirls
North Carolina Symphony
Pilobolus Dance Theatre
St. Paul Chamber Orchestra
Liz Story & Philip Aaberg
Warsaw Ballet

1988–1989
4 Girls 4
The Acting Company
Louis Armstrong All Star Tribute
Auryn Quartet
Budapest Symphony with Piano Soloist Leonard Pennario
Sid Caesar & the Buddy Greco Quartet
Cambridge Buskers
Chestnut Brass Company
Chinese Magic Review
Duke Ellington Orchestra
For Colored Girls Who Have Considered Suicide When the Rainbow Ain’t Enuf
Frank F. Fowle III
Hubbard Street Dance Company
Robert Hughes
Yo-Yo Ma & Emanuel Ax
North Carolina Shakespeare Festival: A Christmas Carol
North Carolina Symphony
Vienna Chamber Orchestra
Tokyo String Quartet

1987–1988
PDQ Bach
Ballet Eddy Toussaint de Montréal
Belgrade State Folk Ensemble
The English Brass Ensemble
The Guthrie Theatre: Frankenstein
Victoria Mullova
The New England Ragtime Ensemble
North Carolina Symphony
Senator William Proxmire
Repertory Dance Theatre
Dr. Benjamin Spock
Tonkuenstler Orchestra of Vienna

1986–1987
The Acting Company: Much Ado About Nothing
Les Ballets Trockadero de Monte Carlo
Maurice Clerc
David Gordon/Pickup Co.
Hungarian State Folk Ensemble
Finis Jhung’s Chamber Ballet U.S.A.
Stanley Jordan
Kalichstein-Laredo-Robinson Trio
Karma Ibsen-Riley in Nine Women
Lakshmi
North Carolina Symphony with Simon Estes
Richard Stoltzman
Mel Tormé/George Shearing
A Traveling Jewish Theatre

1985–1986
Bella Abzug
Gary Burton
Ambassador Abba Eban
Eiko and Koma
Guarneri String Quartet
Horacio Gutierrez
National Theatre of The Deaf
Netherlands’ Touring Company
North Carolina Symphony with Charles Treger
Stuff as Dreams Are Made On with Fred Curchack
Frederica Von Stade

1984–1985
The Acting Company: The Skin of Our Teeth
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Boston Symphony Chamber Players
Chick Corea Septet
Facets Performance Ensemble
Randall Forsberg
Free Southern Theatre
Oscar Ghiglia
Hilliard Ensemble
Bill T. Jones Dance Company
Louisville Ballet
Wynton Marsalis
William Parker
Stuart Pimsler Dance & Theatre Inc.
Negro Theatre Ensemble: A Soldier’s Play
North Carolina Symphony
Shimazaki and Dancers

1983–1984
ANTA
Audubon Quartet
The Atlanta Symphony
Ballets Jazz de Montréal
Black Light Theatre of Prague
Dan Wagoner Dancers
Hague Philharmonic
Israel Chamber Orchestra
Geoffrey Holder
North Carolina Symphony
Isaac Stern

1982–1983
American Ballet Theatre II
Maya Angelou
Gewandhaus Orchestra
Dizzy Gillespie
Laura Dean Dancers and Musicians
North Carolina Symphony
ltzhak Perlman
Road Company

1981–1982
Children of a Lesser God
Cleveland Orchestra
Feld Ballet
Hitchcock Up Close
Mummenschanz
Piedmont Chamber Orchestra
Peter Serkin, pianist
Smithsonian Jazz Ensemble
Smithsonian Chamber Players
Tandy Beal with American College Dance Festival

1980–1981
Bid Band Festival of the Fabulous Forties
The Franz Liszt Orchestra
The Great Czech Philharmonic
Lar Lubovitch Dance Company
Long Wharf Theatre: Private Lives
Long Wharf Theatre: The Lion in Winter
Michael Lorimer
Mr. Jack Daniel’s Original
National Chinese Opera Theatre
North Carolina Opera
Pablo Casals Trio
The Vienna Choir Boys
Viennese Gala

1979–1980
Aldo Ciccolini Bach
Bach Aria Group
The Black Watch
Victor Borge
Chicago Symphony String Quartet
Alicia de Larrocha
Martha Graham Dance Company
Robert Merrill
Meredith Monk
The Moscow State Symphony
National Theatre of the Deaf
New York City Opera
North Carolina Lyric Opera
The Ohio Ballet
St. Louis Jazz Quartet
John Raitt
Tashi
Eugenia Zukerman with Carlos Bonell

1978–1979
The Acting Company
Albee Directs Albee
Emanuel Ax
F. Lee Bailey
Clive Barnes
Billy Taylor Jazz Trio
Budapest Symphony
Merce Cunningham
Ferrante & Teicher
Janáček Orchestra
Greensboro Symphony Orchestra
Manuel Lopez-Ramos
Moscow Philharmonic
Murray Louis Dance Company
Newport Jazz Festival
New York City Opera
Trinidad Folk Festival
Royal Winnipeg Ballet
Tamburitzans
Russian Festival of Dance
Tokyo String Quartet

1977–1978
The Acting Company
Alvin Ailey Dance Theatre
Elly Ameling
Pearl Bailey
Art Buchwald
Bubbling Brown Sugar
Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra
Charlotte Symphony Orchestra with Eugene Fodor
Dimitri
Pierre Feit with Milliere String Trio
Intimate PDQ Bach
ltzhak Perlman
Mimi Garrard Dance Company
Gellert Modos
My Fair Lady
Oxford Cambridge Shakespeare Players
Preservation Hall Jazz Band
Sir Michael Redgrave in Shakespeare’s People
Royal Philharmonic
Same Time Next Year
Eric Sevareid
Stars of the American Ballet
Vermeer String Quartet
West Side Story with the Young Americans

1976–1977
Baroque Chamber Players
Julian Bream
Count Basie & Orchestra
Judith Crist
Equus
Daniel Ericourt
Guarneri String Quartet
John Kenneth Galbraith
Houston Ballet and Orchestra
Joffrey II
Leningrad Symphony Orchestra
A Little Night Music
Modern Jazz Quartet
New York Brass Quintet
Leonard Nimoy
Nureyev’s Don Quixote
Osipov Balalaika Orchestra
Pilobolus Dance Theatre
Vincent Price
The Romeros
Shenandoah
Sherlock Holmes
Viola Farber Dance Company
Young Vic Company
Yuval Trio
Nikolais Dance Theatre

1975–1976
1776
Addiss and Crofut
Betty Allen
The Bowers – Wolf Duo: Baroque Flute and Harpsicord
Cambium Trio
Chinese Acrobats of Taiwan
City Center Acting Company
Cleveland Quartet
Norman Cousins
Don’t Bother Me, I Can’t Cope
Eastwind Quintet
Ali Akbar Khan
Frances Lappe
Freiberg Baroque Soloists
Gregg Smith Singers
Hartford Ballet with Greensboro Symphony Orchestra
London Symphony Orchestra with Andre Previn
Marcel Marceau
Senator George McGovern
Piedmont Chamber Orchestra with Erick Friedman
Thomas Schumacher
McNeil Smith/Elizabeth Koontz
Andres Segovia
Twyla Tharp Dance Company
UNCG Jazz Ensemble & Friends

1974–1975
Addis and Crofut
American Vocal Quintet
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
The Bach Society
Blackearth Percussion Group
David Broder
Claude Kipnis Mime Theatre
Dance Theatre of Harlem
Phillippe Entremont
Milton Friedman
The George Shearing Quintet
Hungarian Folk Ballet of Budapest and Gypsy Orchestra
José Limon Dance Company
Margaret Mead
Carols Montoya
Music from Marlboro
Pittsburgh Symphony Chamber Orchestra with Christopher Parkening
Preservation Hall Jazz Band
Stradivari Quartet
Alvin Toffler
William Windom Plays Thurber

1973–1974
Daniel Bell
Bella Lewitzky Dance Company
Hon. Winston S. Churchill, MP
Harvey Cox
Dance Concert
Alirio Diaz
The Fine Arts Quartet
Mac Frampton Trio
Janice Madden
Jeb Stuart Margruder
Max Morath
David Raksin
Anne Scott
Who Killed JFK?

1972–1973
Harkness Ballet of New York
Journey into Blackness
Murray Louis Dance Co. & Nikolais Dance Theater
National Theater of the Deaf

1971–1972
Al Fann Theatrical Ensemble
Alwin Nicolais Dance Theater
Black Theater of Prague
Dance Repertory Theatre
Claude Frank
Madrid Symphony
Robert Merrill
Mountview Theater School of London
National Ballet
Tyrolerfest

1970–1971
Claude Kipres Mime Theater: Opus Blue…Is Pink
Inbal Dance Theater of Israel
Murray Louis Dance Company
Olaeto Basque Festival of Bilbao
Preservation Hall Jazz Band
To Be Young, Gifted and Black: A Portrait of Lorranin Hansberry

1969–1970
Alvin Ailey America Dance Theatre
American Ballet Theatre
APA Repertory: Exit the King the Misanthrope
The Believers, Black Experience in Song
Book of Job
Budaya Thorpe from Indonesia
Clann Gail, Singers, Dancers, Musicians from Ireland & Scotland
Frula
Alicia de Larrocha
Orchestre de Paris
Shirley Verrett

1968–1969
Little Orchestra Society: Curlew River
Lucas Hoving Dance Company
Meiji Centennial Series, Japanese Folk Dance

1967–1968
Phyllis Curtin
Czech Philharmonic Symphony Orchestra
Frula, Yugoslavian Folk Ballet
Grant Johannesen & Zara Nelsova, cello and piano
Ali Akbar Kahn, Sarod American Society for Eastern Art
Little Orchestra Society: Curlew River
Manuela Vargas & Co., Spanish Dancers
New York Pro Musica
Norman Walker & Dance Company
Sabicas, Flamenco guitar

1966–1967
American Folk Ballet Winter at Deep Creek
Glen Tetley Dance Company
Joffrey Ballet
Pittsburgh Symphony
Hermann Prey
Isaac Stern
Tamas Vasary
Robert Shaw Choral & Orchestra
University at Michigan Professional Theater Program: An Evening’s Frost

1965–1966
Alba/Reyes Ballet
L’Annonce faite à Marie
Gina Bachauer
Canadian National Ballet
Jean-Léon Destiné
Stan Getz
Don Giovanni
Hotel Universe
King Patch and Mr. Simpkins
Li’l Abner
José Limon
The Madwoman of Chaillot
Minneapolis Symphony
Rama and the Tigers
The Rivals
The Tempest
The Unwicked Witch
1964–1965
Alba-Reges Ballet Espanol
Cincinnati Symphony with David Bar-lllan
Szymon Goldberg
Goldovsky Opera Theater: Don Pasquale
Grik Hawkins & Dance Company
Byron Janis
Lois Marshall

1963–1964
Gina Bachauer
Kimio Eto Kotoist/Classical Japanese Dancers, Suzushi Hanayagi
Goldovsky Opera Theater: La Tosca
Jaime Laredo
National Players: Taming of the Shrew
Philharmonia Hungarca
Sahm – Chun-Li Dancers & Musicians from Korea
Schola Cantorum

1962–1963
John Browning
Goldovsky Grand Opera Theater: La Traviata
Minneapolis Symphony Orchestra
Myra Kinch & Company: The Light Fantastic
National Players: School for Wives
Orlin & Irene Corey Production: Book of Job
Phaavali Dancers from Thailand
Panhelenian Folk Festival from Greece
Ruggiero Ricci
Cesare Valletti

1961–1962
Indrami
Paul Badura-Skoda and Jörg Demus
Indian Dancers & Musicians
Ivan Davis
National Symphony Orchestra
Nathan Milstein
José Limon Dance Company
George London

1960–1961
The Boston Opera: La Bohème
The Cleveland Orchestra
Annie Fischer
Solisti di Zagreb
Rita Streich