Martec banner image with school of Music building

March 9-11, 2018
University of North Carolina at Greensboro, School of Music

The 2018 Mid-Atlantic Tuba/Euphonium Conference, an ITEA Super-Regional, will be held from March 9-11, 2018 at the University of North Carolina Greensboro. We are currently accepting proposals for artist recitals, chamber ensemble recitals, student ensembles, and lecture presentations.

Be sure to follow us on Facebook for up-to-date announcements.

Please do not hesitate to contact jkworley@uncg.edu if you have any questions.

Hope to see you in the spring!

Download Program MARTEC Registration

Best Western Plus Greensboro Coliseum Area

2006 Veasley St, Greensboro, NC 27407
3.9 Miles to UNCG
$89.99/night

Comfort Inn Greensboro

1103 Lanada Rd, Greensboro, NC 27407
5.7 Miles to UNCG
$89.99/night

Fairfield Inn & Suites – Wendover

4308 Big Tree Way, Greensboro, NC 27409
5.2 Miles to UNCG
$99.00/night

Holiday Inn Express Wendover

4305 Big Tree Way, Greensboro, NC 27409
5.2 Miles to Campus
$89.00/night

Wyndham Garden Greensboro

415 S Swing Rd, Greensboro, NC 27409
6.5 Miles to UNCG
$104.00/night


Dr. Justin Worley
Tuba Euphonium
Director of Athletic Bands
School of Music
University of North Carolina at Greensboro
336.310.6603
jkworley@uncg.edu


Competition Registration

Artist Tuba/Euphonium and Chamber Ensemble

The applicants for the following competitions:

  • Tuba Artist
  • Euphonium Artist
  • Tuba Young Artist (20 or Younger as of March 9, 2018)
  • Euphonium Young Artist (20 or Younger as of March 9, 2018)
  • Chamber Ensemble

are invited to submit up to 12 minutes of their playing to be considered for a full recital performance for Artists, or half-recital performance for Young Artists, at the conference. A committee of judges will evaluate the audition submissions anonymously and select the finest performances to be included on programs throughout the conference. Performers will be selected to present at the conference free of charge and will receive awards pending availability.

To enter the competition:

  • Please upload up a performance, no longer than 12 minutes, to the ITEA website. You will see clear instructions on entering your submission. There will be a $20 entry fee per solo category, and a $40 fee for the chamber category.
  • Submissions must be uploaded to the ITEA website by 11:59 pm on Sunday, January 28th, 2018. All candidates will be notified by e-mail no later than Monday, February 5th, 2018.
  • Submissions shall consist of unedited performances.
  • The Chamber Ensemble may consist of any instrumentation as long as it includes at least one tuba or euphonium.
  • There are no guidelines for repertoire. Performers may submit the repertoire of their choice.

Mock Band Euphonium

Recorded Round:

Holst: Second Suite in F; 1st movement, beginning to 16 after F
Shostakovich: Festive Overture
Grainger: Lincolnshire Posy; 2nd movement, beginning to bar 10 (baritone part)
Vaughan Williams: Toccata Marziale; beginning to #6

Live Final Round: (Chosen from the following)

Barber: Commando March; beginning to 2 after C
Fillmore: The Circus Bee; all – no repeats, no breakup strain
Grainger: Lincolnshire Posy; 2nd movement, beginning to bar 10 (baritone part)
Glinka: Russlan and Ludmilla; beginning to #1
Holst: First Suite in E-Flat; 1st movement, beginning to letter C
Holst: Second Suite in F; 1st movement, beginning to 16 after F
Rimsky-Korsakov: Procession of the Nobles
Shostakovich: Festive Overture
Vaughan Williams: Toccata Marziale; beginning to #6

Mock Band Tuba

Recorded Round: (Chosen from the following, all bottom octave)

March, “The Stars and Stripes Forever” (Sousa)
Toccata Marziale (Vaughan Williams)
First Suite in E-Flat for Military Band, Opus 28, No. 1 (Holst)
“Rufford Park Poachers” from Lincolnshire Posy (Grainger/Fennell)

Live Final Round: (Chosen from the following, all bottom octave)

March, “The Stars and Stripes Forever” (Sousa)
First Suite in E-Flat for Military Band, Opus 28, No. 1 (Holst)
Toccata Marziale (Vaughan Williams)
Overture to Rienzi (Wagner/Patterson)
March, “Entry of the Gladiators” (Fucik/Laurendeau)
“Rufford Park Poachers” from Lincolnshire Posy (Grainger/Fennell)
Symphony in B-Flat (Hindemith)
J’ai été au bal (Grantham)
Les Preludes (Liszt/Brown)

Mock Orchestra Tuba

Recorded Round:

Wagner: Die Meistersinger: Overture – Letter [J] through [L]
Berlioz: Hungarian March – [4] to [5]
Prokofiev: Symphony No 5; Mvt. I – [3] to two measures before [6]
Mahler: Symphony No. 1; Mvt. III – 4 measures before [3] to [4]

Live Final Round: (Chosen from the following)

Berlioz: Hungarian March from “The Damnation of Faust”
Berlioz: Symphonie Fantastique
Brahms: Symphony No. 2; Mvt. IV – [O] to End
Bruckner: Symphony No. 7
Gershwin: American in Paris – 4 after [67] to [68]
Mahler: Symphony No. 1; Mvt. III – 4 measures before [3] to [4]
Prokofiev: Symphony No. 5
Respighi: Fountains of Rome
Stravinksy: Petrouchka: Peasant and Bear (1947)
Wagner: Die Meistersinger: Overture
Wagner: Ride of the Valkyries​

 Download Program

Conference Schedule


Friday, March 9

9:00 AM – 10:30 AMRegistration

10:00 AM – Vendors Open

Baltimore Brass
Tuba Exchange
Eastman Music
B&S, Meinl-Weston, Besson
Big Mouth Brass
Parker Mouthpieces
US Army
Cimarron Music, Ken Freiderich Music

10:30 AM – Recital Hall Mock Audition Finals (Open to the Public)

Mock Orchestra Tuba Finalists

Jarrod Briley, East Carolina University
Clement Petit, University of North Florida
Joseph Ritchie, Winthrop University

Mock Band Euphonium Finalists

Phillip Marion, James Madison University
Christopher Troiano, George Mason University
Jonah Zimmerman, Columbus State University

11:15 AM – Organ Hall – Artist Recital

Doug Black, tuba

11:15 AM – Room 217 – Presentation

John Baylies

12:00 PM – Organ Hall – Artist Recital

Joanna Hersey, tuba & Michael Parker, tuba

2:00 PM – Organ Hall – Artist Recital

Joseph Ritchie, tuba (Young Artist Competition Winner) & James Cipriano, tuba

2:00 PM – Room 217 – Presentation

Joe Skillen

2:45 PM – Organ Hall

Brandon Cazden, tuba (Artist Tuba Competition Winner) & Benjamin Horne, euphonium (Artist Euphonium Competition Winner)

3:15 PM – Recital Hall – Artist Recital

Amplituba & University of Tennessee Knoxville Faculty Brass Trio

3:15 PM – Room 217 – Presentation

Richard Demy

4:00 PM – Organ Hall – Artist Recital

Brent Harvey, tuba & Jarrod Williams, tuba

4:30 PM – Recital Hall – Chamber Ensemble

Appalachian State University & Charlotte Tuba/Euphonium Ensemble

5:15 PM – Organ Hall – Artist Recital

Jason Casanova, euphonium

7:30 PM – Recital Hall – Featured Concert

Daniel Rowland, tuba
Joe Skillen, tuba
Jeremy Crawford, tuba


Saturday, March 10

9:00 AM – Recital Hall – Group Warm-Up

Cale Self, euphonium

10:00 AM – Organ Hall – Artist Recital

Justin Stowe, tuba

10:15 AM – Room 217 – Presentation

Alex Lapins

10:45 AM – Recital Hall – Chamber Ensemble

(Chamber Ensemble Competition Winners)

10:45 AM – Organ Hall – Artist Recital

Preston Light, tuba & Erik Lindquist, euphonium

11:30 AM – Recital Hall – Masterclass

Adam Frey, euphonium

11:30 AM – Room 217 – Presentation

David Porter

12:00 PM – Organ Hall – Artist Recital

Beth Weise, tuba

1:30 PM – Organ Hall – Artist Recital

Brett Copeland, tuba & Tom Curry, tuba

2:00 PM – Recital Hall – Chamber Ensemble

UT Knoxville Tuba/Euphonium Ensemble & George Mason University Tuba/Euphonium Ensemble

2:00 PM – Room 217 – Presentation

Bill Pritchard

2:45 PM – Organ Hall – Artist Recital

Eli Westerfield, tuba & Ron Davis, tuba

3:15 PM – Recital Hall – Masterclass

Seth Horner, tuba

3:15 PM – Room 217 – Presentation

Cale Self

4:00 PM – Organ Hall – Artist Recital

Richard Demy, euphonium & David Lopez, tuba

4:30 PM – Recital Hall – Chamber Ensemble

East Carolina University & University of North Georgia Low Brass Collective

4:30 PM – Room 217 – Presentation

Andrew Hitz

5:15 PM – Organ Hall – Artist Recital

Joel Collier, euphonium

7:30 PM – School of Music Recital Hall – Featured Concert

The North Carolina Brass Band 

with guest artists
Cale Self, euphonium
Adam Frey, euphonium
Alex Lapins, tuba