March 9-11, 2018
University of North Carolina at Greensboro, School of Music
The 2018 Mid-Atlantic Tuba/Euphonium Conference, an ITEA Super-Regional, will be held from March 9-11, 2018 at the University of North Carolina Greensboro. We are currently accepting proposals for artist recitals, chamber ensemble recitals, student ensembles, and lecture presentations.
Be sure to follow us on Facebook for up-to-date announcements.
Please do not hesitate to contact [email protected] if you have any questions.
Hope to see you in the spring!
Best Western Plus Greensboro Coliseum Area
2006 Veasley St, Greensboro, NC 27407
3.9 Miles to UNCG
$89.99/night
Comfort Inn Greensboro
1103 Lanada Rd, Greensboro, NC 27407
5.7 Miles to UNCG
$89.99/night
Fairfield Inn & Suites – Wendover
4308 Big Tree Way, Greensboro, NC 27409
5.2 Miles to UNCG
$99.00/night
Holiday Inn Express Wendover
4305 Big Tree Way, Greensboro, NC 27409
5.2 Miles to Campus
$89.00/night
Wyndham Garden Greensboro
415 S Swing Rd, Greensboro, NC 27409
6.5 Miles to UNCG
$104.00/night
Dr. Justin Worley
Tuba Euphonium
Director of Athletic Bands
School of Music
University of North Carolina at Greensboro
336.310.6603
[email protected]
Artist Tuba/Euphonium and Chamber Ensemble
The applicants for the following competitions:
- Tuba Artist
- Euphonium Artist
- Tuba Young Artist (20 or Younger as of March 9, 2018)
- Euphonium Young Artist (20 or Younger as of March 9, 2018)
- Chamber Ensemble
are invited to submit up to 12 minutes of their playing to be considered for a full recital performance for Artists, or half-recital performance for Young Artists, at the conference. A committee of judges will evaluate the audition submissions anonymously and select the finest performances to be included on programs throughout the conference. Performers will be selected to present at the conference free of charge and will receive awards pending availability.
To enter the competition:
- Please upload up a performance, no longer than 12 minutes, to the ITEA website. You will see clear instructions on entering your submission. There will be a $20 entry fee per solo category, and a $40 fee for the chamber category.
- Submissions must be uploaded to the ITEA website by 11:59 pm on Sunday, January 28th, 2018. All candidates will be notified by e-mail no later than Monday, February 5th, 2018.
- Submissions shall consist of unedited performances.
- The Chamber Ensemble may consist of any instrumentation as long as it includes at least one tuba or euphonium.
- There are no guidelines for repertoire. Performers may submit the repertoire of their choice.
Mock Band Euphonium
Recorded Round:
Holst: Second Suite in F; 1st movement, beginning to 16 after F
Shostakovich: Festive Overture
Grainger: Lincolnshire Posy; 2nd movement, beginning to bar 10 (baritone part)
Vaughan Williams: Toccata Marziale; beginning to #6
Live Final Round: (Chosen from the following)
Barber: Commando March; beginning to 2 after C
Fillmore: The Circus Bee; all – no repeats, no breakup strain
Grainger: Lincolnshire Posy; 2nd movement, beginning to bar 10 (baritone part)
Glinka: Russlan and Ludmilla; beginning to #1
Holst: First Suite in E-Flat; 1st movement, beginning to letter C
Holst: Second Suite in F; 1st movement, beginning to 16 after F
Rimsky-Korsakov: Procession of the Nobles
Shostakovich: Festive Overture
Vaughan Williams: Toccata Marziale; beginning to #6
Mock Band Tuba
Recorded Round: (Chosen from the following, all bottom octave)
March, “The Stars and Stripes Forever” (Sousa)
Toccata Marziale (Vaughan Williams)
First Suite in E-Flat for Military Band, Opus 28, No. 1 (Holst)
“Rufford Park Poachers” from Lincolnshire Posy (Grainger/Fennell)
Live Final Round: (Chosen from the following, all bottom octave)
March, “The Stars and Stripes Forever” (Sousa)
First Suite in E-Flat for Military Band, Opus 28, No. 1 (Holst)
Toccata Marziale (Vaughan Williams)
Overture to Rienzi (Wagner/Patterson)
March, “Entry of the Gladiators” (Fucik/Laurendeau)
“Rufford Park Poachers” from Lincolnshire Posy (Grainger/Fennell)
Symphony in B-Flat (Hindemith)
J’ai été au bal (Grantham)
Les Preludes (Liszt/Brown)
Mock Orchestra Tuba
Recorded Round:
Wagner: Die Meistersinger: Overture – Letter [J] through [L]
Berlioz: Hungarian March – [4] to [5]
Prokofiev: Symphony No 5; Mvt. I – [3] to two measures before [6]
Mahler: Symphony No. 1; Mvt. III – 4 measures before [3] to [4]
Live Final Round: (Chosen from the following)
Berlioz: Hungarian March from “The Damnation of Faust”
Berlioz: Symphonie Fantastique
Brahms: Symphony No. 2; Mvt. IV – [O] to End
Bruckner: Symphony No. 7
Gershwin: American in Paris – 4 after [67] to [68]
Mahler: Symphony No. 1; Mvt. III – 4 measures before [3] to [4]
Prokofiev: Symphony No. 5
Respighi: Fountains of Rome
Stravinksy: Petrouchka: Peasant and Bear (1947)
Wagner: Die Meistersinger: Overture
Wagner: Ride of the Valkyries
Conference Schedule
Friday, March 9
9:00 AM – 10:30 AM – Registration
10:00 AM – Vendors Open
Baltimore Brass
Tuba Exchange
Eastman Music
B&S, Meinl-Weston, Besson
Big Mouth Brass
Parker Mouthpieces
US Army
Cimarron Music, Ken Freiderich Music
10:30 AM – Recital Hall – Mock Audition Finals (Open to the Public)
Mock Orchestra Tuba Finalists
Jarrod Briley, East Carolina University
Clement Petit, University of North Florida
Joseph Ritchie, Winthrop University
Mock Band Euphonium Finalists
Phillip Marion, James Madison University
Christopher Troiano, George Mason University
Jonah Zimmerman, Columbus State University
11:15 AM – Organ Hall – Artist Recital
Doug Black, tuba
11:15 AM – Room 217 – Presentation
John Baylies
12:00 PM – Organ Hall – Artist Recital
Joanna Hersey, tuba & Michael Parker, tuba
2:00 PM – Organ Hall – Artist Recital
Joseph Ritchie, tuba (Young Artist Competition Winner) & James Cipriano, tuba
2:00 PM – Room 217 – Presentation
Joe Skillen
2:45 PM – Organ Hall
Brandon Cazden, tuba (Artist Tuba Competition Winner) & Benjamin Horne, euphonium (Artist Euphonium Competition Winner)
3:15 PM – Recital Hall – Artist Recital
Amplituba & University of Tennessee Knoxville Faculty Brass Trio
3:15 PM – Room 217 – Presentation
Richard Demy
4:00 PM – Organ Hall – Artist Recital
Brent Harvey, tuba & Jarrod Williams, tuba
4:30 PM – Recital Hall – Chamber Ensemble
Appalachian State University & Charlotte Tuba/Euphonium Ensemble
5:15 PM – Organ Hall – Artist Recital
Jason Casanova, euphonium
7:30 PM – Recital Hall – Featured Concert
Daniel Rowland, tuba
Joe Skillen, tuba
Jeremy Crawford, tuba
Saturday, March 10
9:00 AM – Recital Hall – Group Warm-Up
Cale Self, euphonium
10:00 AM – Organ Hall – Artist Recital
Justin Stowe, tuba
10:15 AM – Room 217 – Presentation
Alex Lapins
10:45 AM – Recital Hall – Chamber Ensemble
(Chamber Ensemble Competition Winners)
10:45 AM – Organ Hall – Artist Recital
Preston Light, tuba & Erik Lindquist, euphonium
11:30 AM – Recital Hall – Masterclass
Adam Frey, euphonium
11:30 AM – Room 217 – Presentation
David Porter
12:00 PM – Organ Hall – Artist Recital
Beth Weise, tuba
1:30 PM – Organ Hall – Artist Recital
Brett Copeland, tuba & Tom Curry, tuba
2:00 PM – Recital Hall – Chamber Ensemble
UT Knoxville Tuba/Euphonium Ensemble & George Mason University Tuba/Euphonium Ensemble
2:00 PM – Room 217 – Presentation
Bill Pritchard
2:45 PM – Organ Hall – Artist Recital
Eli Westerfield, tuba & Ron Davis, tuba
3:15 PM – Recital Hall – Masterclass
Seth Horner, tuba
3:15 PM – Room 217 – Presentation
Cale Self
4:00 PM – Organ Hall – Artist Recital
Richard Demy, euphonium & David Lopez, tuba
4:30 PM – Recital Hall – Chamber Ensemble
East Carolina University & University of North Georgia Low Brass Collective
4:30 PM – Room 217 – Presentation
Andrew Hitz
5:15 PM – Organ Hall – Artist Recital
Joel Collier, euphonium
7:30 PM – School of Music Recital Hall – Featured Concert
The North Carolina Brass Band
with guest artists
Cale Self, euphonium
Adam Frey, euphonium
Alex Lapins, tuba