Honoring the Class of 2021 Page Banner

Student Prizes and Awards

School of Art

CVPA Outstanding Graduate TA of the Year Award

billy dee


Graduate School Minerva Scholar

Grace Clark


Provost Student Excellence Award

Jo Williams
Rachael Hayes


2021 Carolyn and Norwood Thomas Undergraduate Research and
Creativity Expo Awards

Humanities

3rd Place
Emily Moser
(Classical Studies, Art History, and Painting, Senior)
Mentor: Michiel Van Veldhuizen (Classical Studies)
“An Enduring Image of the Pythia: Embedded in Art History”

 Visual Arts Exhibition

1st Place
Sarah Chen
(Photography)
Mentor: Leah Sobsey (Photography)
“Seeing Through Isolation”

2nd Place
Lee St. Clair
(New Media and Design)
Mentor: Kelley O’Brien (New Media and Design)
“The Art of an Art Auction”

3rd Place
Mia Jones
(New Media and Design)
Mentor: Kelley O’Brien (New Media and Design)
OTG (On the Grid)

Honorable Mention
Christian Ellison
(Printmaking and Drawing)
Mentor: Christopher Thomas (Printmaking and Drawing)
“Handmade Love of Culture”

Canyi Ma (Studio Art)
Mentor: Kelley O’Brien (New Media & Design)
“Bittersweet”

Abigail Dyer (Painting)
Mentor: Barbara Thomas (Painting)
“Rest”


School of Dance

2021 Graduate Research & Creativity Expo Showcase of Scholarship

Brian Winn
“pass/codes: Code Switching for Survival”


2020-21 CVPA Equity, Diversity & Inclusion Award

Brian Winn


Sally and Alan Cone Student Grant for
Special Projects in Women’s & Gender Studies

Brian Winn


UTLC Spring 2021 Teaching Fellow

Brian Winn


The Atlantic World Research Network Award

Billy J. Hawkains III


Kristina Larson Memorial Scholarship Award

Billy J. Hawkains III
Mandi Taylor
Brian Winn


2021 Carolyn and Norwood Thomas Undergraduate Research and Creativity Expo Awards

2nd Place
Kesia Cedeno-Ballard
(Dance)
Azaria Gadson (Dance)
Mentor: Duane Cyrus (Dance)
“The Resistance Project”


School of Music

Presser Fellowship

Kyrese Washington


Barbara B. Bair Award in Music Education

Maxwell Sherman


Thomas J. Stone Award

Elizabeth Church


2021 Carolyn and Norwood Thomas Undergraduate Research and Creativity Expo Awards

1st Place
Gabriel Figuracion (Music Education)
Triston Broadway (Music)
Maguette Seye (Biology)
Damien Miles (Music Education)
Mentor: Rebecca MacLeod (Music Education)
“Creating a Diverse Online Learning Community for Young Musicians”

School of Theatre

The Graduate Faculty Achievement Award in Design

Natalie Davies


The Director’s Award for Outstanding Service to the School of Theatre

Kera Ervin


The Undergraduate Faculty Achievement Award in Design

Lane Palmer


The Undergraduate Faculty Achievement Award in Technical Production

Ryan Lasich


The Undergraduate Faculty Achievement Award in Performance

Cristina Duchesne


The Faculty Achievement Award in Theatre Education

Isabel Friesen


The Undergraduate Faculty Academic Achievement Award

Alexandra Scott


UNCG Graduate Research and Creativity Expo Showcase Award 2021

David Garrett
for costume and lighting design for Skeleton Crew