Past & Recent UNCG Opera Theatre Repertoire

2015-2016
The Old Maid and the Thief / Slow Dusk / Savitri
The Ugly Duckling ("Tour to the Schools" production)
Alone (2015 "Write Your Own Opera" winner - composed by Mark Engebretson)
Dialogues of the Carmelites

2014-2015
Amahl and the Night Visitors (Biennial since 1998)
Jack and the Beanstalk ("Tour to the Schools" production)
Alien Invasion (2014 "Write Your Own Opera" winner - composed by Anna Meadors
Beauty and the Beast (Giannini)
Galileo Galilei (Philip Glass)

2013-2014
Albert Herring
Carmenella ("Tour to the Schools" production)
The Magic of the Golden Hair (2013 "Write Your Own Opera" winner - composed by Alejandro Rutty)
Hansel and Gretel
Le nozze di Figaro

2012-2013
Amahl and the Night Visitors (Biennial since 1998)
Goldilocks and the Three Bears ("Tour to the Schools" production)
GOT OPERA? Alumni Opera Gala (co-produced with the Greensboro Opera)
Help, Help, the Globolinks!
Jacks are Wild! (2012 "Write Your Own Opera" winner - composed by Mark Engebretson)
Cendrillon (Cinderella)

2011-2012
Amahl and the Night Visitors (produced for Roanoke Island Festival Park)
Suor Angelica/Gallantry
Little Red Riding Hood ("Tour to the Schools" production)
Fight to Be Favorite (2011 "Write Your Own Opera" winner - composed by Alejandro Rutty)
Don Giovanni

2010-2011
Amahl and the Night Visitors (Biennial since 1998)
Figatroll and the Three Billy Goats Gruff ("Tour to the Schools" production)
Chicks (2010 "Write Your Own Opera" winner - composed by Mark Engebretson)
Hansel and Gretel

2009-2010
Trial by Jury / The Impresario
The Ugly Duckling ("Tour to the Schools" production)
L'Enfant et les sortilèges (Ravel)
L'Enfant Prodigue (Debussy)

2008-2009
Amahl and the Night Visitors (Biennial since 1998)
Jack and the Beanstalk ("Tour to the Schools" production)
The Bartered Bride
Picnic (Libby Larsen - World Premiere!)

2007-2008
Barnum's Bird (Libby Larsen)
Carmenella ("Tour to the Schools" production)
The Mikado
La vida breve (in Spanish)
Second place winner, National Opera Association Opera Production Competition

2006-2007
Amahl and the Night Visitors (Biennial since 1998)
Goldilocks and the Three Bears ( "Tour to the Schools" production)
"Bravi, tutti!" Alumni Opera Gala
The Ballad of Baby Doe
"From Pops to Puccini" (Act II of Die Fledermaus & Selections from Classic Musical Theatre)

2005-2006
HMS Pinafore
Little Red Riding Hood ("Tour to the Schools" production)
Gianni Schicchi/"The Will" (presented as a Greensboro Opera 2005-2006 mainstage production)
The Tenderland

2004-2005
Amahl and the Night Visitors (Biennial since 1998)
Figatroll and the Three Billy Goats Gruff ("Tour to the Schools" production)
The Mighty Casey
Lakme' (in French)

2003-2004
Little Women (North Carolina premiere)
First place winner, National Opera Association Opera Production Competition
Mark Adamo residency
Così fan tutte
Susannah (Mark Ross Clark, guest stage director)
First place winner, National Opera Association Opera Production Competition
The Ugly Duckling ("Tour to the Schools" production)

2002-2003
The Merry Wives of Windsor (Nicolai)
The Pirates of Penzance
Amahl and the Night Visitors (Biennial since 1998)
Jack and the Beanstalk ("Tour to the Schools" production)

2001-2002
Falstaff (Alumni opera; concert version, in Italian)
Roman Fever (Robert Ward)
The Three Little Pigs ("Tour to the Schools" production)
Cavalleria Rusticana (in Italian)
The Magic Flute

2000-2001
Amahl and the Night Visitors (Biennial production since 1998)
Carmenella ("Tour to the Schools" production)
The Old Maid and the Thief
Orpheus in the Underworld
First place winner, National Opera Association Opera Production Competition

1999-2000
The Wise Women (Conrad Susa)
Talk Opera (Milton Granger)
The Consul
First place winner, National Opera Association Opera Production Competition

1998-1999
Amahl and the Night Visitors (Biennial production since 1998)
Figatroll and the Three Billy Goats Gruff("Tour to the Schools" production)
Trial by Jury
Hansel and Gretel

1997-1998
Albert Herring
Second place winner, National Opera Association Opera Production Competition
Sweet Betsy from Pike/La Pizza del Destino
The Telephone/Rumpelstiltskin ("Tour to the Schools" production)
The Marriage of Figaro

1996-1997
Little Red Riding Hood ("Tour to the Schools" production)
Amahl and the Night Visitors (Annual production, 1993-1996)
The Dialogues of the Carmelites
First place winner, National Opera Association Opera Production Competition
La Bohème (in Italian)

1995-1996
The Three Little Pigs
Amahl and the Night Visitors (Annual production, 1993-1996)
First place winner, National Opera Association Opera Production Competition
Cendrillon (Cinderella - Jules Massenet)

1994-1995
The Stoned Guest (P.D.Q. Bach)
Amahl and the Night Visitors (Annual production, 1993-1996)
Street Scene

1993-1994
A Hand of Bridge
Amahl and the Night Visitors (Annual production, 1993-1996)
Don Giovanni (in Italian)
First place winner, National Opera Association Opera Production Competition

1992-1993
Suor Angelica (in Italian)
Gianni Schicchi
Second place winner, National Opera Association Opera Production Competition